Blend on the map

Bromley and Lewisham

London boroughs

Two neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBromleyLewisham
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£511,670
Down 3.1% in a year
£488,658
Up 0.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£51,225
11th highest paid of 348
£45,702
43rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
10.0×
Joint 54th least affordable of 348
10.7×
Joint 39th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
12.7
Joint 57th least deprived of 296
25.5
Joint 75th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Bromley and Lewisham share a border.
  • Bromley's average house price is 5% higher than Lewisham's.
  • Bromley's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Lewisham's.
  • Bromley's house price to pay is 10.0×, against 10.7× in Lewisham.
  • Bromley's deprivation score (England) is 12.7, against 25.5 in Lewisham.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BromleyLewishamMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£511,670£488,658
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−3.1%0.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£51,225£45,702
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.0×10.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.725.5