Bromley and Lewisham
London boroughsTwo neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Bromley | Lewisham |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £511,670 Down 3.1% in a year | £488,658 Up 0.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £51,225 11th highest paid of 348 | £45,702 43rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 10.0× Joint 54th least affordable of 348 | 10.7× Joint 39th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 12.7 Joint 57th least deprived of 296 | 25.5 Joint 75th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Bromley and Lewisham share a border.
- Bromley's average house price is 5% higher than Lewisham's.
- Bromley's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Lewisham's.
- Bromley's house price to pay is 10.0×, against 10.7× in Lewisham.
- Bromley's deprivation score (England) is 12.7, against 25.5 in Lewisham.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BromleyLewishamMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£511,670£488,658
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−3.1%0.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£51,225£45,702
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.0×10.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.725.5