Broadland and North Norfolk
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Broadland | North Norfolk |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £313,407 Up 2.9% in a year | £292,563 Down 3.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,195 166th lowest paid of 348 | £34,362 39th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.2× Joint 123rd least affordable of 348 | 8.5× Joint 105th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 12.2 Joint 49th least deprived of 296 | 21.1 121st most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Broadland and North Norfolk share a border.
- Broadland's average house price is 7% higher than North Norfolk's.
- Broadland's median full-time pay is 11% higher than North Norfolk's.
- Broadland's house price to pay is 8.2×, against 8.5× in North Norfolk.
- Broadland's deprivation score (England) is 12.2, against 21.1 in North Norfolk.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BroadlandNorth NorfolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£313,407£292,563
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%−3.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,195£34,362
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.2×8.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.221.1