Blend on the map

Broadland and North Norfolk

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBroadlandNorth Norfolk
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£313,407
Up 2.9% in a year
£292,563
Down 3.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£38,195
166th lowest paid of 348
£34,362
39th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.2×
Joint 123rd least affordable of 348
8.5×
Joint 105th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
12.2
Joint 49th least deprived of 296
21.1
121st most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Broadland and North Norfolk share a border.
  • Broadland's average house price is 7% higher than North Norfolk's.
  • Broadland's median full-time pay is 11% higher than North Norfolk's.
  • Broadland's house price to pay is 8.2×, against 8.5× in North Norfolk.
  • Broadland's deprivation score (England) is 12.2, against 21.1 in North Norfolk.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BroadlandNorth NorfolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£313,407£292,563
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%−3.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,195£34,362
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.2×8.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.221.1