Bristol and South Gloucestershire
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Bristol | South Gloucestershire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £352,262 Up 2.1% in a year | £341,833 Up 3.4% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £39,509 151st highest of 348 | £40,731 125th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.9× 93rd least affordable of 348 | 8.4× 113th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 22.5 108th most deprived of 296 | 11.6 43rd least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Bristol and South Gloucestershire share a border.
- Bristol's average house price is 3% higher than South Gloucestershire's.
- Bristol's median full-time pay is 3% lower than South Gloucestershire's.
- Bristol's house price to pay is 8.9×, against 8.4× in South Gloucestershire.
- Bristol's deprivation score (England) is 22.5, against 11.6 in South Gloucestershire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BristolSouth GloucestershireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£352,262£341,833
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.1%3.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,509£40,731
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.9×8.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.511.6