Blend on the map

Bristol and South Gloucestershire

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBristolSouth Gloucestershire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£352,262
Up 2.1% in a year
£341,833
Up 3.4% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£39,509
151st highest of 348
£40,731
125th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.9×
93rd least affordable of 348
8.4×
113th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
22.5
108th most deprived of 296
11.6
43rd least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Bristol and South Gloucestershire share a border.
  • Bristol's average house price is 3% higher than South Gloucestershire's.
  • Bristol's median full-time pay is 3% lower than South Gloucestershire's.
  • Bristol's house price to pay is 8.9×, against 8.4× in South Gloucestershire.
  • Bristol's deprivation score (England) is 22.5, against 11.6 in South Gloucestershire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BristolSouth GloucestershireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£352,262£341,833
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.1%3.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,509£40,731
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.9×8.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.511.6