Blend on the map

Braintree and Uttlesford

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBraintreeUttlesford
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£328,477
Up 1.6% in a year
£476,329
Up 1.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£39,712
148th highest paid of 348
£50,103
15th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.3×
Joint 115th least affordable of 348
9.5×
Joint 66th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
16.6
Joint 119th least deprived of 296
10.0
Joint 23rd least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Braintree and Uttlesford share a border.
  • Braintree's average house price is 31% lower than Uttlesford's.
  • Braintree's median full-time pay is 21% lower than Uttlesford's.
  • Braintree's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 9.5× in Uttlesford.
  • Braintree's deprivation score (England) is 16.6, against 10.0 in Uttlesford.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BraintreeUttlesfordMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£328,477£476,329
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.6%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,712£50,103
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×9.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
16.610.0