Braintree and Uttlesford
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Braintree | Uttlesford |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £328,477 Up 1.6% in a year | £476,329 Up 1.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £39,712 148th highest paid of 348 | £50,103 15th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.3× Joint 115th least affordable of 348 | 9.5× Joint 66th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 16.6 Joint 119th least deprived of 296 | 10.0 Joint 23rd least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Braintree and Uttlesford share a border.
- Braintree's average house price is 31% lower than Uttlesford's.
- Braintree's median full-time pay is 21% lower than Uttlesford's.
- Braintree's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 9.5× in Uttlesford.
- Braintree's deprivation score (England) is 16.6, against 10.0 in Uttlesford.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BraintreeUttlesfordMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£328,477£476,329
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.6%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,712£50,103
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×9.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
16.610.0