Blend on the map

Bolton and Wigan

Metropolitan boroughs

Two neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBoltonWigan
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£204,379
Up 5.9% in a year
£194,551
Up 3.9% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,186
36th lowest of 348
£37,377
137th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.0×
93rd most affordable of 348
5.2×
52nd most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
31.4
30th most deprived of 296
25.2
78th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Bolton and Wigan share a border.
  • Bolton's average house price is 5% higher than Wigan's.
  • Bolton's median full-time pay is 9% lower than Wigan's.
  • Bolton's house price to pay is 6.0×, against 5.2× in Wigan.
  • Bolton's deprivation score (England) is 31.4, against 25.2 in Wigan.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BoltonWiganMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£204,379£194,551
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
5.9%3.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,186£37,377
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.0×5.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
31.425.2