Blend on the map

Blackpool and Fylde

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBlackpoolFylde
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£137,386
Up 6.8% in a year
£235,793
Up 7.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£31,858
7th lowest of 348
£44,892
49th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.3×
19th most affordable of 348
5.3×
54th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
43.5
Most deprived of 296
15.7
107th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Blackpool and Fylde share a border.
  • Blackpool's average house price is 42% lower than Fylde's.
  • Blackpool's median full-time pay is 29% lower than Fylde's.
  • Blackpool's house price to pay is 4.3×, against 5.3× in Fylde.
  • Blackpool's deprivation score (England) is 43.5, against 15.7 in Fylde.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BlackpoolFyldeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£137,386£235,793
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
6.8%7.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£31,858£44,892
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.3×5.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
43.515.7