Blend on the map

Blackburn with Darwen and Chorley

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBlackburn with DarwenChorley
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£160,727
Down 0.2% in a year
£216,624
Up 4.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£33,076
20th lowest paid of 348
£39,350
154th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.9×
Joint 39th most affordable of 348
5.5×
Joint 59th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
36.9
10th most deprived of 296
16.4
118th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Blackburn with Darwen and Chorley share a border.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's average house price is 26% lower than Chorley's.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's median full-time pay is 16% lower than Chorley's.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's house price to pay is 4.9×, against 5.5× in Chorley.
  • Blackburn with Darwen's deprivation score (England) is 36.9, against 16.4 in Chorley.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Blackburn with DarwenChorleyMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£160,727£216,624
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−0.2%4.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,076£39,350
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.9×5.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
36.916.4