Blend on the map

Birmingham and Solihull

Metropolitan boroughs

Two neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBirminghamSolihull
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£234,257
Up 2.5% in a year
£337,112
Up 3.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£35,989
Joint 93rd lowest paid of 348
£46,896
31st highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.5×
Joint 128th most affordable of 348
7.2×
Joint 171st most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
38.1
5th most deprived of 296
17.0
124th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Birmingham and Solihull share a border.
  • Birmingham's average house price is 31% lower than Solihull's.
  • Birmingham's median full-time pay is 23% lower than Solihull's.
  • Birmingham's house price to pay is 6.5×, against 7.2× in Solihull.
  • Birmingham's deprivation score (England) is 38.1, against 17.0 in Solihull.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BirminghamSolihullMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£234,257£337,112
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.5%3.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,989£46,896
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.5×7.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
38.117.0