Bath and North East Somerset and Somerset
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Bath and North East Somerset | Somerset |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £406,084 Down 1.8% in a year | £282,498 Up 2.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £40,448 130th highest paid of 348 | £36,279 103rd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 10.0× Joint 52nd least affordable of 348 | 7.8× Joint 140th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 12.3 52nd least deprived of 296 | 19.1 Joint 143rd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Bath and North East Somerset and Somerset share a border.
- Bath and North East Somerset's average house price is 44% higher than Somerset's.
- Bath and North East Somerset's median full-time pay is 11% higher than Somerset's.
- Bath and North East Somerset's house price to pay is 10.0×, against 7.8× in Somerset.
- Bath and North East Somerset's deprivation score (England) is 12.3, against 19.1 in Somerset.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Bath and North East SomersetSomersetMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£406,084£282,498
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−1.8%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,448£36,279
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.0×7.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.319.1