Blend on the map

Bath and North East Somerset and Somerset

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBath and North East SomersetSomerset
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£406,084
Down 1.8% in a year
£282,498
Up 2.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£40,448
130th highest paid of 348
£36,279
103rd lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
10.0×
Joint 52nd least affordable of 348
7.8×
Joint 140th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
12.3
52nd least deprived of 296
19.1
Joint 143rd most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Bath and North East Somerset and Somerset share a border.
  • Bath and North East Somerset's average house price is 44% higher than Somerset's.
  • Bath and North East Somerset's median full-time pay is 11% higher than Somerset's.
  • Bath and North East Somerset's house price to pay is 10.0×, against 7.8× in Somerset.
  • Bath and North East Somerset's deprivation score (England) is 12.3, against 19.1 in Somerset.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Bath and North East SomersetSomersetMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£406,084£282,498
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−1.8%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£40,448£36,279
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.0×7.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.319.1