Blend on the map

Barnsley and Wakefield

Metropolitan boroughs

Two neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBarnsleyWakefield
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£175,537
Up 3.5% in a year
£199,347
Up 4.1% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,652
113th lowest of 348
£34,400
41st lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.8×
36th most affordable of 348
5.8×
81st most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
30.1
40th most deprived of 296
27.2
59th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Barnsley and Wakefield share a border.
  • Barnsley's average house price is 12% lower than Wakefield's.
  • Barnsley's median full-time pay is 7% higher than Wakefield's.
  • Barnsley's house price to pay is 4.8×, against 5.8× in Wakefield.
  • Barnsley's deprivation score (England) is 30.1, against 27.2 in Wakefield.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BarnsleyWakefieldMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£175,537£199,347
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.5%4.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,652£34,400
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.8×5.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
30.127.2