Barnsley and Wakefield
Metropolitan boroughsTwo neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Barnsley | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £175,537 Up 3.5% in a year | £199,347 Up 4.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,652 113th lowest of 348 | £34,400 41st lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.8× 36th most affordable of 348 | 5.8× 81st most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 30.1 40th most deprived of 296 | 27.2 59th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Barnsley and Wakefield share a border.
- Barnsley's average house price is 12% lower than Wakefield's.
- Barnsley's median full-time pay is 7% higher than Wakefield's.
- Barnsley's house price to pay is 4.8×, against 5.8× in Wakefield.
- Barnsley's deprivation score (England) is 30.1, against 27.2 in Wakefield.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BarnsleyWakefieldMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£175,537£199,347
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.5%4.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,652£34,400
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.8×5.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
30.127.2