Blend on the map

Barnet and Hertsmere

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBarnetHertsmere
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£600,560
Down 4.9% in a year
£548,704
Up 1.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£47,141
30th highest of 348
£43,813
68th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
12.7×
14th least affordable of 348
12.5×
17th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
19.5
140th most deprived of 296
14.1
81st least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Barnet and Hertsmere share a border.
  • Barnet's average house price is 9% higher than Hertsmere's.
  • Barnet's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Hertsmere's.
  • Barnet's house price to pay is 12.7×, against 12.5× in Hertsmere.
  • Barnet's deprivation score (England) is 19.5, against 14.1 in Hertsmere.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BarnetHertsmereMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£600,560£548,704
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−4.9%1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£47,141£43,813
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.7×12.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.514.1