Barnet and Hertsmere
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Barnet | Hertsmere |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £600,560 Down 4.9% in a year | £548,704 Up 1.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £47,141 30th highest of 348 | £43,813 68th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 12.7× 14th least affordable of 348 | 12.5× 17th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.5 140th most deprived of 296 | 14.1 81st least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Barnet and Hertsmere share a border.
- Barnet's average house price is 9% higher than Hertsmere's.
- Barnet's median full-time pay is 8% higher than Hertsmere's.
- Barnet's house price to pay is 12.7×, against 12.5× in Hertsmere.
- Barnet's deprivation score (England) is 19.5, against 14.1 in Hertsmere.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BarnetHertsmereMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£600,560£548,704
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−4.9%1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£47,141£43,813
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.7×12.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.514.1