Barnet and Enfield
London boroughsTwo neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Barnet | Enfield |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £600,560 Down 4.9% in a year | £470,988 Up 0.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £47,141 30th highest of 348 | £43,888 67th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 12.7× 14th least affordable of 348 | 10.7× 39th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.5 140th most deprived of 296 | 29.9 42nd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Barnet and Enfield share a border.
- Barnet's average house price is 28% higher than Enfield's.
- Barnet's median full-time pay is 7% higher than Enfield's.
- Barnet's house price to pay is 12.7×, against 10.7× in Enfield.
- Barnet's deprivation score (England) is 19.5, against 29.9 in Enfield.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BarnetEnfieldMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£600,560£470,988
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−4.9%0.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£47,141£43,888
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.7×10.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.529.9