Blend on the map

Barnet and Enfield

London boroughs

Two neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBarnetEnfield
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£600,560
Down 4.9% in a year
£470,988
Up 0.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£47,141
30th highest of 348
£43,888
67th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
12.7×
14th least affordable of 348
10.7×
39th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
19.5
140th most deprived of 296
29.9
42nd most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Barnet and Enfield share a border.
  • Barnet's average house price is 28% higher than Enfield's.
  • Barnet's median full-time pay is 7% higher than Enfield's.
  • Barnet's house price to pay is 12.7×, against 10.7× in Enfield.
  • Barnet's deprivation score (England) is 19.5, against 29.9 in Enfield.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BarnetEnfieldMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£600,560£470,988
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−4.9%0.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£47,141£43,888
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.7×10.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.529.9