Blend on the map

Ashfield and Bolsover

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureAshfieldBolsover
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£190,179
Up 2.7% in a year
£182,759
Up 3.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£32,577
12th lowest of 348
£32,897
18th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.8×
81st most affordable of 348
5.6×
65th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
25.6
73rd most deprived of 296
25.7
71st most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Ashfield and Bolsover share a border.
  • Ashfield's average house price is 4% higher than Bolsover's.
  • Ashfield's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Bolsover's.
  • Ashfield's house price to pay is 5.8×, against 5.6× in Bolsover.
  • Ashfield's deprivation score (England) is 25.6, against 25.7 in Bolsover.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

AshfieldBolsoverMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£190,179£182,759
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.7%3.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£32,577£32,897
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.8×5.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
25.625.7