Arun and Chichester
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Arun | Chichester |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £321,460 Up 0.9% in a year | £432,078 Down 1.4% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,546 44th lowest of 348 | £35,264 75th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.3× 73rd least affordable of 348 | 12.3× 18th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.4 141st most deprived of 296 | 15.6 106th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Arun and Chichester share a border.
- Arun's average house price is 26% lower than Chichester's.
- Arun's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Chichester's.
- Arun's house price to pay is 9.3×, against 12.3× in Chichester.
- Arun's deprivation score (England) is 19.4, against 15.6 in Chichester.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ArunChichesterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£321,460£432,078
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
0.9%−1.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,546£35,264
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.3×12.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.415.6