Blend on the map

Arun and Chichester

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureArunChichester
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£321,460
Up 0.9% in a year
£432,078
Down 1.4% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,546
44th lowest of 348
£35,264
75th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
9.3×
73rd least affordable of 348
12.3×
18th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
19.4
141st most deprived of 296
15.6
106th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Arun and Chichester share a border.
  • Arun's average house price is 26% lower than Chichester's.
  • Arun's median full-time pay is 2% lower than Chichester's.
  • Arun's house price to pay is 9.3×, against 12.3× in Chichester.
  • Arun's deprivation score (England) is 19.4, against 15.6 in Chichester.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

ArunChichesterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£321,460£432,078
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
0.9%−1.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,546£35,264
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.3×12.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.415.6