Compare

Dumbarton North - 03

Neighbourhood

The south west of the West Dunbartonshire. 669 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Dumbarton North - 03, 54.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
705
Joint 6,890th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
54.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.9%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026
Aged 15 to 64
64.8%
Joint 18,208th highest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Dumbarton North - 03. See deprivation across West Dunbartonshire

How Dumbarton North - 03 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Dumbarton North - 03Middle
Population122 neighbourhoods, West Dunbartonshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in West Dunbartonshire122 areas from 390 to 1,130. The middle area is 692. Dumbarton North - 03 is 705.
705joint 59th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage122 neighbourhoods, West Dunbartonshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in West Dunbartonshire122 areas from 45.2% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.0%. Dumbarton North - 03 is 54.2%.
54.2%2nd lowest
Claimant rate115 neighbourhoods, West Dunbartonshire · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in West Dunbartonshire115 areas from 0.5% to 12.4%. The middle area is 3.5%. Dumbarton North - 03 is 2.9%.
2.9%43rd lowest
Aged 15 to 64122 neighbourhoods, West Dunbartonshire · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in West Dunbartonshire122 areas from 52.5% to 75.3%. The middle area is 64.6%. Dumbarton North - 03 is 64.8%.
64.8%59th highest

What is the population of Dumbarton North - 03?

Dumbarton North - 03 had 705 usual residents at the census.

Dumbarton North - 03 is the joint 6,890th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of West Dunbartonshire

These figures are published for the whole of West Dunbartonshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of West Dunbartonshire and not Dumbarton North - 03 alone. See West Dunbartonshire

Average house price
£132,345
Up 7.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,011
138th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
3.3×
Joint 2nd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
88,340
Down 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Dumbarton North - 03 in brief

Dumbarton North - 03 had 705 usual residents at the census.

In Dumbarton North - 03, 54.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Dumbarton North - 03, 2.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

64.8% of residents in Dumbarton North - 03 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.