Compare

Waltham Forest 018E

Neighbourhood

South Waltham Forest. 1,857 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Waltham Forest 018E is in decile 2.

Deprivation score
38.3
Joint 5,045th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,892
Joint 7,402nd most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
87.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
8.9%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Waltham Forest 018E compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Waltham Forest 018EMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only146 neighbourhoods, Waltham Forest · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Waltham Forest146 areas from 2.6 to 57.4. The middle area is 22.9. Waltham Forest 018E is 38.3.
38.37th most deprived
Population146 neighbourhoods, Waltham Forest · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Waltham Forest146 areas from 1,254 to 2,947. The middle area is 1,866. Waltham Forest 018E is 1,892.
1,892joint 62nd most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage146 neighbourhoods, Waltham Forest · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Waltham Forest146 areas from 70.3% to 100.0%. The middle area is 96.2%. Waltham Forest 018E is 87.8%.
87.8%17th lowest
Claimant rate146 neighbourhoods, Waltham Forest · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Waltham Forest146 areas from 1.6% to 28.9%. The middle area is 6.2%. Waltham Forest 018E is 8.9%.
8.9%12th highest

Is Waltham Forest 018E safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Waltham Forest 018E at a rate of 88.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 70.0 per 1,000 people across Markhouse & St James Park.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Waltham Forest 018E.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (60), anti-social behaviour (44) and other crime (16).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Waltham Forest

These figures are published for the whole of Waltham Forest, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Waltham Forest and not Waltham Forest 018E alone. See Waltham Forest

Average house price
£532,212
Up 0.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£45,350
45th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
11.7×
Joint 25th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
283,713
No change in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Waltham Forest 018E in brief

Waltham Forest 018E has a deprivation score of 38.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Waltham Forest 018E had 1,892 usual residents at the census.

In Waltham Forest 018E, 87.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Waltham Forest 018E, 8.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.