Compare

Wellesbourne South

Ward

Central Stratford-on-Avon. About 3,705 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 5.5 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Wellesbourne South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
3,330
1,389th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
94.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.8%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Wellesbourne South compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Wellesbourne SouthMiddle
Population39 wards, Stratford-on-Avon · 2021
Population: every ward in Stratford-on-Avon39 areas from 2,148 to 6,834. The middle area is 3,310. Wellesbourne South is 3,330.
3,33018th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares39 wards, Stratford-on-Avon · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Stratford-on-Avon39 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 55.0%. Wellesbourne South is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage39 wards, Stratford-on-Avon · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Stratford-on-Avon39 areas from 38.2% to 99.9%. The middle area is 90.0%. Wellesbourne South is 94.7%.
94.7%12th highest
Claimant rate39 wards, Stratford-on-Avon · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Stratford-on-Avon39 areas from 0.6% to 6.5%. The middle area is 2.1%. Wellesbourne South is 2.8%.
2.8%joint 5th highest

Is Wellesbourne South safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Wellesbourne South at a rate of 43.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 63.5 per 1,000 people across Stratford-on-Avon.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 13 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Wellesbourne South.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (64), anti-social behaviour (52) and other crime (32).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Stratford-on-Avon

These figures are published for the whole of Stratford-on-Avon, not for each ward, so they describe all of Stratford-on-Avon and not Wellesbourne South alone. See Stratford-on-Avon

Average house price
£396,711
Up 1.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£41,280
114th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.6×
Joint 64th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
11.8
Joint 44th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Wellesbourne South in brief

Wellesbourne South had 3,330 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Wellesbourne South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Wellesbourne South, 94.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Wellesbourne South, 2.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.