Compare

South Cambridgeshire 020A

Neighbourhood

The north west of the South Cambridgeshire. 1,259 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.5 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, South Cambridgeshire 020A is in decile 5.

Deprivation score
19.4
Joint 15,145th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£200,000
Joint 6,525th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,263
Joint 13,714th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
81.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How South Cambridgeshire 020A compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

South Cambridgeshire 020AMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only99 neighbourhoods, South Cambridgeshire · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in South Cambridgeshire99 areas from 2.0 to 22.4. The middle area is 8.9. South Cambridgeshire 020A is 19.4.
19.44th most deprived
Median sale price95 neighbourhoods, South Cambridgeshire · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in South Cambridgeshire95 areas from £200,000 to £845,000. The middle area is £446,500. South Cambridgeshire 020A is £200,000.
£200,000cheapest
Population99 neighbourhoods, South Cambridgeshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in South Cambridgeshire99 areas from 1,037 to 2,864. The middle area is 1,531. South Cambridgeshire 020A is 1,263.
1,26313th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage99 neighbourhoods, South Cambridgeshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in South Cambridgeshire99 areas from 1.2% to 100.0%. The middle area is 92.4%. South Cambridgeshire 020A is 81.5%.
81.5%22nd lowest

Is South Cambridgeshire 020A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in South Cambridgeshire 020A at a rate of 104.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 58.6 per 1,000 people across Cambourne.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 11 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in South Cambridgeshire 020A.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (59), other crime (26) and anti-social behaviour (18).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of South Cambridgeshire

These figures are published for the whole of South Cambridgeshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of South Cambridgeshire and not South Cambridgeshire 020A alone. See South Cambridgeshire

Average house price
£441,410
Up 0.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£48,916
20th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.0×
Joint 90th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
174,641
Up 1.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
South Cambridgeshire 020A in brief

South Cambridgeshire 020A has a deprivation score of 19.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in South Cambridgeshire 020A was £200,000 in 2025.

South Cambridgeshire 020A had 1,263 usual residents at the census.

In South Cambridgeshire 020A, 81.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.