Craigie - 03
NeighbourhoodThe north east of the South Ayrshire. 1,010 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.9 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In Craigie - 03, 91.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Craigie - 03. See deprivation across South Ayrshire
How Craigie - 03 compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Craigie - 03?
Craigie - 03 had 1,059 usual residents at the census.
Craigie - 03 is the joint 11,097th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of South Ayrshire
These figures are published for the whole of South Ayrshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of South Ayrshire and not Craigie - 03 alone. See South Ayrshire
Craigie - 03 in brief
Craigie - 03 had 1,059 usual residents at the census.
In Craigie - 03, 91.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Craigie - 03, 6.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.
67.3% of residents in Craigie - 03 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.