Solihull 021A
NeighbourhoodWest Solihull. 1,451 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Solihull 021A is in decile 3.
How Solihull 021A compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Solihull 021A safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Solihull 021A at a rate of 234.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 80.2 per 1,000 people across Solihull Lodge.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 36 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Solihull 021A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were shoplifting (223), violence and sexual offences (59) and burglary (18).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Solihull
These figures are published for the whole of Solihull, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Solihull and not Solihull 021A alone. See Solihull
Solihull 021A in brief
Solihull 021A has a deprivation score of 27.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Solihull 021A was £281,500 in 2025.
Solihull 021A had 1,341 usual residents at the census.
In Solihull 021A, 99.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.