Compare

Solihull 028A

Neighbourhood

South Solihull. 1,609 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.9 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Solihull 028A is in decile 10.

Deprivation score
1.3
Joint 92nd least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£592,000
Joint 2,813th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,593
Joint 18,455th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
100.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Solihull 028A compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Solihull 028AMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only134 neighbourhoods, Solihull · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Solihull134 areas from 0.9 to 58.6. The middle area is 11.7. Solihull 028A is 1.3.
1.35th least deprived
Median sale price119 neighbourhoods, Solihull · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Solihull119 areas from £158,750 to £807,001. The middle area is £337,500. Solihull 028A is £592,000.
£592,00011th most expensive
Population134 neighbourhoods, Solihull · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Solihull134 areas from 1,085 to 2,785. The middle area is 1,571. Solihull 028A is 1,593.
1,59362nd most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage134 neighbourhoods, Solihull · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Solihull134 areas from 28.1% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.7%. Solihull 028A is 100.0%.
100.0%joint highest

Is Solihull 028A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Solihull 028A at a rate of 9.9 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 35.1 per 1,000 people across Dorridge.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 0 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Solihull 028A.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (6), burglary (4) and vehicle crime (3).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Solihull

These figures are published for the whole of Solihull, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Solihull and not Solihull 028A alone. See Solihull

Average house price
£337,112
Up 3.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£46,896
31st highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.2×
Joint 171st most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
221,449
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Solihull 028A in brief

Solihull 028A has a deprivation score of 1.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Solihull 028A was £592,000 in 2025.

Solihull 028A had 1,593 usual residents at the census.

In Solihull 028A, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.