Most and fewest people in radon Affected Areas: places in Northern Ireland (2022)

Derry City and Strabane had the highest share of people in radon Affected Areas of Northern Ireland’s 11 councils in 2022, at 99%.

Antrim and Newtownabbey and Belfast had the joint lowest, at 14%. The middle council, Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, had 54%.

Map of people in radon Affected Area squares across the UKSee it on the map
People in radon Affected Area squares for every council in Northern Ireland, highest first. Councils without a figure are listed last with the reason.
RankCouncilValue
1Derry City and Strabane99%
2Fermanagh and Omagh92%
3Newry, Mourne and Down83%
4Mid Ulster68%
5Ards and North Down60%
6Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon54%
7Lisburn and Castlereagh32%
8Causeway Coast and Glens25%
9Mid and East Antrim24%
=10Antrim and Newtownabbey14%
=10Belfast14%

Worked out by Open Index from the UKHSA and BGS radon atlas and census output areas. Source and method · See it on the map