Private renting: highest and lowest councils in South West (2021)

Isles of Scilly had the highest share of households renting privately of South West’s 27 councils in 2021, at 36.6%.

Forest of Dean had the lowest, at 13.5%. The middle council, Mid Devon, had 18.6%.

Map of private rented homes across the UKSee it on the map
Private rented homes for every council in South West, highest first. Councils without a figure are listed last with the reason.
RankCouncilValue
1Isles of Scilly36.6%
2Torbay26.6%
3Bristol26.2%
4Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole25.4%
5Exeter24.9%
6Cheltenham23.4%
7Plymouth22.6%
8Gloucester21.3%
9North Devon20.4%
10Torridge20.2%
11Cornwall19.7%
=12Bath and North East Somerset19.3%
=12Swindon19.3%
14Mid Devon18.6%
15North Somerset18.4%
16West Devon18.2%
17Teignbridge17.9%
18Somerset

Worked out by Open Index by adding up the census output areas in this area, because the census was published on the boundaries before this council changed.

17.7%
=19Cotswold17.4%
=19Wiltshire17.4%
21Dorset16.3%
22South Hams16.1%
23East Devon16.0%
24South Gloucestershire15.7%
25Tewkesbury14.3%
26Stroud13.7%
27Forest of Dean13.5%

Source and method · See it on the map