Born outside the UK: every council in North East

Newcastle upon Tyne had the highest born outside the UK of North East’s 12 councils in 2021, at 17.4%.

Redcar and Cleveland had the lowest, at 2.9%. The middle council, North Tyneside, had 5.5%.

Born outside the UK for every council in North East, highest first. Councils without a figure are listed last with the reason.
RankCouncilValue
1Newcastle upon Tyne17.4%
2Middlesbrough12.3%
3Darlington7.8%
4Gateshead7.4%
5Stockton-on-Tees6.2%
6North Tyneside5.5%
7Sunderland5.1%
=8County Durham4.4%
=8South Tyneside4.4%
10Hartlepool4.0%
11Northumberland3.5%
12Redcar and Cleveland2.9%

Source and method · See it on the map