Compare

TN7

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Hartfield, Coleman's Hatch and Balls Green, in Wealden.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an TN7 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by postcode district

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In TN7, 32.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Median sale price
£660,000
99th most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
2,207
287th least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
32.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.1%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How TN7 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

TN7Middle
Median sale price40 postcode districts, TN · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in TN40 areas from £268,000 to £713,750. The middle area is £437,500. TN7 is £660,000.
£660,0003rd most expensive
Population40 postcode districts, TN · 2021
Population: every postcode district in TN40 areas from 2,207 to 45,139. The middle area is 17,027. TN7 is 2,207.
2,207least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage40 postcode districts, TN · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in TN40 areas from 32.1% to 97.2%. The middle area is 76.5%. TN7 is 32.1%.
32.1%lowest
Claimant rate40 postcode districts, TN · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every postcode district in TN40 areas from 1.5% to 5.6%. The middle area is 2.6%. TN7 is 2.1%.
2.1%13th lowest

Is TN7 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in TN7 at a rate of 56.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 75.6 per 1,000 people across TN.

In August 2026 alone, 12 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in TN7.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (36), vehicle crime (26) and anti-social behaviour (19).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in TN7 was 43.9 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in TN7, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so TN7 has no single figure. Of its 1 neighbourhood with a rank:
  • Decile 7: 1 neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in TN7

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Wealden 001D1,23759.7 per 1,000723.1%

Your MP

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Postcode sectors in TN71

Council1

Postcode districts next to TN76

More in the TN postcode area2

TN7 in brief

TN7 is a postcode district covering Hartfield, Coleman's Hatch and Balls Green, in Wealden.

About 2,230 people lived in TN7 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £660,000 in 2025 across 19 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 56.1 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in TN7 was £660,000 in 2025.

TN7 had 2,207 usual residents at the census.

In TN7, 32.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In TN7, 2.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.