Compare

Chryston and Muirhead - 02

Neighbourhood

The west of the North Lanarkshire. 752 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Chryston and Muirhead - 02, 93.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
793
Joint 8,451st least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
93.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
5.1%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026
Aged 15 to 64
68.3%
Joint 9,340th highest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Chryston and Muirhead - 02. See deprivation across North Lanarkshire

How Chryston and Muirhead - 02 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Chryston and Muirhead - 02Middle
Population480 neighbourhoods, North Lanarkshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in North Lanarkshire480 areas from 383 to 1,182. The middle area is 696. Chryston and Muirhead - 02 is 793.
793joint 141st most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage480 neighbourhoods, North Lanarkshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in North Lanarkshire480 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.5%. Chryston and Muirhead - 02 is 93.8%.
93.8%joint 134th lowest
Claimant rate452 neighbourhoods, North Lanarkshire · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in North Lanarkshire452 areas from 0.0% to 11.0%. The middle area is 3.0%. Chryston and Muirhead - 02 is 5.1%.
5.1%joint 75th highest
Aged 15 to 64480 neighbourhoods, North Lanarkshire · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in North Lanarkshire480 areas from 50.1% to 83.2%. The middle area is 65.5%. Chryston and Muirhead - 02 is 68.3%.
68.3%joint 140th highest

What is the population of Chryston and Muirhead - 02?

Chryston and Muirhead - 02 had 793 usual residents at the census.

Chryston and Muirhead - 02 is the joint 8,451st least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of North Lanarkshire

These figures are published for the whole of North Lanarkshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of North Lanarkshire and not Chryston and Muirhead - 02 alone. See North Lanarkshire

Average house price
£161,163
Up 3.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£41,070
119th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
3.9×
Joint 6th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
343,930
Up 0.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Chryston and Muirhead - 02 in brief

Chryston and Muirhead - 02 had 793 usual residents at the census.

In Chryston and Muirhead - 02, 93.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Chryston and Muirhead - 02, 5.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

68.3% of residents in Chryston and Muirhead - 02 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.