Compare

Rural North East Midlothian - 03

Neighbourhood

North east Midlothian. 774 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Rural North East Midlothian - 03, 90.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
755
Joint 7,836th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
90.3%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.6%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026
Aged 15 to 64
69.7%
Joint 7,087th highest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Rural North East Midlothian - 03. See deprivation across Midlothian

How Rural North East Midlothian - 03 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Rural North East Midlothian - 03Middle
Population138 neighbourhoods, Midlothian · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Midlothian138 areas from 382 to 1,181. The middle area is 697. Rural North East Midlothian - 03 is 755.
755joint 44th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage138 neighbourhoods, Midlothian · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Midlothian138 areas from 48.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 96.9%. Rural North East Midlothian - 03 is 90.3%.
90.3%37th lowest
Claimant rate128 neighbourhoods, Midlothian · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Midlothian128 areas from 0.6% to 7.8%. The middle area is 2.7%. Rural North East Midlothian - 03 is 1.6%.
1.6%joint 33rd lowest
Aged 15 to 64138 neighbourhoods, Midlothian · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Midlothian138 areas from 47.7% to 72.8%. The middle area is 64.1%. Rural North East Midlothian - 03 is 69.7%.
69.7%joint 11th highest

What is the population of Rural North East Midlothian - 03?

Rural North East Midlothian - 03 had 755 usual residents at the census.

Rural North East Midlothian - 03 is the joint 7,836th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Midlothian

These figures are published for the whole of Midlothian, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Midlothian and not Rural North East Midlothian - 03 alone. See Midlothian

Average house price
£277,939
Down 1.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£41,189
117th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.7×
Joint 147th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
100,390
Up 0.7% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Rural North East Midlothian - 03 in brief

Rural North East Midlothian - 03 had 755 usual residents at the census.

In Rural North East Midlothian - 03, 90.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Rural North East Midlothian - 03, 1.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

69.7% of residents in Rural North East Midlothian - 03 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.