Compare

St Helier North

Middle area

South Merton. 9,677 people in 1.6 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in St Helier North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£444,000
1,468th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
9,666
1,444th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
95.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in St Helier North

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in St Helier North at a rate of 72.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 74.1 per 1,000 people across Merton.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences278
Anti-social behaviour117
Other crime99
Vehicle crime70
Drug offences50
Criminal damage and arson34
Burglary20
Robbery13
Theft from the person9
Shoplifting8

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How St Helier North compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

St Helier NorthMiddle
Median sale price25 middle areas, Merton · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Merton25 areas from £400,000 to £2,025,000. The middle area is £531,150. St Helier North is £444,000.
£444,0005th cheapest
Population25 middle areas, Merton · 2021
Population: every middle area in Merton25 areas from 5,524 to 10,035. The middle area is 8,661. St Helier North is 9,666.
9,6663rd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares25 middle areas, Merton · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Merton25 areas from 0.0% to 0.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. St Helier North is 0.0%.
0%
Gigabit broadband coverage25 middle areas, Merton · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Merton25 areas from 78.1% to 99.8%. The middle area is 96.1%. St Helier North is 95.5%.
95.5%11th lowest

Is St Helier North safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in St Helier North at a rate of 72.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 74.1 per 1,000 people across Merton.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 67 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in St Helier North.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (278), anti-social behaviour (117) and other crime (99).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Merton

These figures are published for the whole of Merton, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Merton and not St Helier North alone. See Merton

Average house price
£615,890
Down 0.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£50,844
12th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
12.1×
Joint 20th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
St Helier North in brief

The median price paid for a home in St Helier North was £444,000 in 2025.

St Helier North had 9,666 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in St Helier North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In St Helier North, 95.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.