Compare

Cannon Hill

Middle area

South west Merton. 8,070 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.7 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Cannon Hill live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£638,500
386th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
7,977
Joint 3,599th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Cannon Hill

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cannon Hill at a rate of 30.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 74.1 per 1,000 people across Merton.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences71
Anti-social behaviour46
Other crime42
Vehicle crime37
Drug offences17
Burglary15
Criminal damage and arson10
Robbery2
Shoplifting1
Theft from the person1

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Cannon Hill compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Cannon HillMiddle
Median sale price25 middle areas, Merton · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Merton25 areas from £400,000 to £2,025,000. The middle area is £531,150. Cannon Hill is £638,500.
£638,5009th most expensive
Population25 middle areas, Merton · 2021
Population: every middle area in Merton25 areas from 5,524 to 10,035. The middle area is 8,661. Cannon Hill is 7,977.
7,9776th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares25 middle areas, Merton · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Merton25 areas from 0.0% to 0.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Cannon Hill is 0.0%.
0%
Gigabit broadband coverage25 middle areas, Merton · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Merton25 areas from 78.1% to 99.8%. The middle area is 96.1%. Cannon Hill is 99.5%.
99.5%2nd highest

Is Cannon Hill safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cannon Hill at a rate of 30.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 74.1 per 1,000 people across Merton.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 20 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Cannon Hill.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (71), anti-social behaviour (46) and other crime (42).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Merton

These figures are published for the whole of Merton, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Merton and not Cannon Hill alone. See Merton

Average house price
£615,890
Down 0.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£50,844
12th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
12.1×
Joint 20th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Cannon Hill in brief

The median price paid for a home in Cannon Hill was £638,500 in 2025.

Cannon Hill had 7,977 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Cannon Hill live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Cannon Hill, 99.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.