Leeds 022A
NeighbourhoodNorth east Leeds. 1,269 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 6.8 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Leeds 022A is in decile 8.
How Leeds 022A compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Leeds 022A safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Leeds 022A at a rate of 31.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 41.5 per 1,000 people across Scarcroft, Shadwell & Scholes.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 6 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Leeds 022A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (13), other crime (10) and anti-social behaviour (7).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Leeds
These figures are published for the whole of Leeds, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Leeds and not Leeds 022A alone. See Leeds
Leeds 022A in brief
Leeds 022A has a deprivation score of 8.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Leeds 022A was £972,500 in 2025.
Leeds 022A had 1,265 usual residents at the census.
In Leeds 022A, 80.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.