Compare

Connectivity in Hounslow

London borough

West London. 299,486 people in 56 square kilometres.

4 layers about connectivity for Hounslow, each at the level its publisher released it, with its own date and source.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by output area

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

Hounslow’s 777 output areas range from 0.0% to 100.0%.

Gigabit broadband coverage

Council
91.4%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

In Hounslow, 91.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

For the UK as a whole, the figure was 87.8%.

Against England
3% higher88.4%
Against the UK
4% higher87.8%
Gigabit broadband coverage: Hounslow among every council361 areas from 12.0% to 99.6%. The middle area is 89.5%. Hounslow is 91.4%.

Full-fibre broadband coverage

Council
65.9%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

In Hounslow, 65.9% of homes and businesses could get full-fibre broadband in January 2026.

For the UK as a whole, the figure was 81.0%.

Against England
19% lower81.3%
Against the UK
19% lower81.0%
Full-fibre broadband coverage: Hounslow among every council361 areas from 12.0% to 99.6%. The middle area is 81.2%. Hounslow is 65.9%.

Full-fibre take-up

Council
39%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

In Hounslow, 39% of the homes and businesses that could get full fibre had a full-fibre connection in January 2026.

For the UK as a whole, the figure was 47%.

Against England
15% lower46%
Against the UK
17% lower47%
Full-fibre take-up: Hounslow among every council361 areas from 19.0% to 78.0%. The middle area is 48.0%. Hounslow is 39.0%.

4G coverage from all four networks

Council
99.99%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

In Hounslow, 99.99% of homes and businesses had outdoor 4G coverage from all four mobile networks in January 2026.

For the UK as a whole, the figure was 99.22%.

Against England
1% higher99.35%
Against the UK
1% higher99.22%
4G coverage from all four networks: Hounslow among every council360 areas from 91.5% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.8%. Hounslow is 99.9%.