Compare

Gwynedd 010B

Neighbourhood

North east Gwynedd. 1,092 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 35 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, Gwynedd 010B is in decile 7.

Population
1,056
Joint 11,077th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
39.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
3.1%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026
Aged 15 to 64
57.9%
Joint 8,051st lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

How Gwynedd 010B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Gwynedd 010BMiddle
Population71 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Gwynedd71 areas from 1,003 to 3,048. The middle area is 1,666. Gwynedd 010B is 1,056.
1,0563rd least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage71 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Gwynedd71 areas from 8.9% to 98.6%. The middle area is 78.4%. Gwynedd 010B is 39.8%.
39.8%9th lowest
Claimant rate71 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Gwynedd71 areas from 0.9% to 8.5%. The middle area is 2.7%. Gwynedd 010B is 3.1%.
3.1%joint 29th highest
Aged 15 to 6471 neighbourhoods, Gwynedd · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Gwynedd71 areas from 47.5% to 91.2%. The middle area is 60.4%. Gwynedd 010B is 57.9%.
57.9%joint 19th lowest

Is Gwynedd 010B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Gwynedd 010B at a rate of 45.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 93.2 per 1,000 people across Porthmadog.

Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 3 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Gwynedd 010B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (24), anti-social behaviour (15) and other crime (7).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Gwynedd

These figures are published for the whole of Gwynedd, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Gwynedd and not Gwynedd 010B alone. See Gwynedd

Average house price
£203,555
Up 4.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£32,868
17th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.2×
Joint 107th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
120,295
Down 0.3% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Gwynedd 010B in brief

Gwynedd 010B had 1,056 usual residents at the census.

In Gwynedd 010B, 39.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Gwynedd 010B, 3.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

57.9% of residents in Gwynedd 010B were aged 15 to 64 at the census.