Compare

Kelvindale - 05

Neighbourhood

North west Glasgow. 1,047 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Kelvindale - 05, 88.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
1,165
Joint 12,127th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
88.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Aged 15 to 64
78.0%
Joint 1,891st highest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 65 and over
15.0%
Joint 15,881st lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Kelvindale - 05. See deprivation across Glasgow

How Kelvindale - 05 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Kelvindale - 05Middle
Population786 neighbourhoods, Glasgow · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Glasgow786 areas from 378 to 3,553. The middle area is 768. Kelvindale - 05 is 1,165.
1,16520th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage786 neighbourhoods, Glasgow · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Glasgow786 areas from 23.7% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.7%. Kelvindale - 05 is 88.6%.
88.6%77th lowest
Aged 15 to 64786 neighbourhoods, Glasgow · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Glasgow786 areas from 51.2% to 97.9%. The middle area is 69.1%. Kelvindale - 05 is 78.0%.
78.0%145th highest
Aged 65 and over786 neighbourhoods, Glasgow · 2021
Aged 65 and over: every neighbourhood in Glasgow786 areas from 0.8% to 40.2%. The middle area is 13.7%. Kelvindale - 05 is 15.0%.
15.0%joint 345th highest

What is the population of Kelvindale - 05?

Kelvindale - 05 had 1,165 usual residents at the census.

Kelvindale - 05 is the joint 12,127th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Glasgow

These figures are published for the whole of Glasgow, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Glasgow and not Kelvindale - 05 alone. See Glasgow

Average house price
£194,382
Up 1.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£38,125
164th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.1×
Joint 47th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
654,330
Up 0.6% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Kelvindale - 05 in brief

Kelvindale - 05 had 1,165 usual residents at the census.

In Kelvindale - 05, 88.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

78.0% of residents in Kelvindale - 05 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

15.0% of residents in Kelvindale - 05 were aged 65 or over at the census.