Garrowhill West
Middle areaEast Glasgow. 3,753 people in 1.1 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by middle area
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 0% of people in Garrowhill West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
Recorded crime in Garrowhill West
Scotland publishes recorded crime by council. It has its own layers.
How Garrowhill West compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Garrowhill West?
Garrowhill West had 3,856 usual residents at the census.
Garrowhill West is the 1,476th least populated of 9,448 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Glasgow
These figures are published for the whole of Glasgow, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Glasgow and not Garrowhill West alone. See Glasgow
Garrowhill West in brief
Garrowhill West had 3,856 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Garrowhill West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Garrowhill West, 99.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Garrowhill West, 1.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.