South Leith - 03
NeighbourhoodNorth east Edinburgh. 899 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In South Leith - 03, 85.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for South Leith - 03. See deprivation across Edinburgh
How South Leith - 03 compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of South Leith - 03?
South Leith - 03 had 914 usual residents at the census.
South Leith - 03 is the joint 10,007th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Edinburgh
These figures are published for the whole of Edinburgh, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Edinburgh and not South Leith - 03 alone. See Edinburgh
South Leith - 03 in brief
South Leith - 03 had 914 usual residents at the census.
In South Leith - 03, 85.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In South Leith - 03, 3.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.
73.3% of residents in South Leith - 03 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.