Compare

Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes

Middle area

North east Edinburgh. 8,547 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 79% of people in Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
7,413
Joint 4,553rd most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
79%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
47.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.9%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

Recorded crime in Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes

Scotland publishes recorded crime by council. It has its own layers.

How Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Canongate, St. Leonards and DumbiedykesMiddle
Population117 middle areas, Edinburgh · 2021
Population: every middle area in Edinburgh117 areas from 2,463 to 7,413. The middle area is 4,468. Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes is 7,413.
7,413most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares117 middle areas, Edinburgh · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Edinburgh117 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes is 79.0%.
79%8th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage117 middle areas, Edinburgh · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Edinburgh117 areas from 47.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.1%. Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes is 47.4%.
47.4%lowest
Claimant rate117 middle areas, Edinburgh · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every middle area in Edinburgh117 areas from 0.5% to 12.2%. The middle area is 2.0%. Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes is 1.9%.
1.9%joint 56th lowest

What is the population of Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes?

Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes had 7,413 usual residents at the census.

Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes is the joint 4,553rd most populated of 9,448 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Edinburgh

These figures are published for the whole of Edinburgh, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Edinburgh and not Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes alone. See Edinburgh

Average house price
£301,313
Up 2.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£43,169
85th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.0×
Joint 159th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
531,370
Down 0.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes in brief

Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes had 7,413 usual residents at the census.

About 79% of people in Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes, 47.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Canongate, St. Leonards and Dumbiedykes, 1.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.