Compare

East Riding of Yorkshire 016E

Neighbourhood

The middle of the East Riding of Yorkshire. 2,294 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 4.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, East Riding of Yorkshire 016E is in decile 10.

Deprivation score
2.7
Joint 754th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£365,000
Joint 10,681st most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
2,295
Joint 2,075th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How East Riding of Yorkshire 016E compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

East Riding of Yorkshire 016EMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only213 neighbourhoods, East Riding of Yorkshire · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in East Riding of Yorkshire213 areas from 1.6 to 73.2. The middle area is 11.9. East Riding of Yorkshire 016E is 2.7.
2.7joint 7th least deprived
Median sale price208 neighbourhoods, East Riding of Yorkshire · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in East Riding of Yorkshire208 areas from £87,000 to £450,000. The middle area is £225,000. East Riding of Yorkshire 016E is £365,000.
£365,00011th most expensive
Population213 neighbourhoods, East Riding of Yorkshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in East Riding of Yorkshire213 areas from 1,012 to 2,669. The middle area is 1,556. East Riding of Yorkshire 016E is 2,295.
2,2957th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage213 neighbourhoods, East Riding of Yorkshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in East Riding of Yorkshire213 areas from 7.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.2%. East Riding of Yorkshire 016E is 99.1%.
99.1%joint 99th lowest

Is East Riding of Yorkshire 016E safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in East Riding of Yorkshire 016E at a rate of 21.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 22.7 per 1,000 people across Molescroft.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in East Riding of Yorkshire 016E.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (28), other crime (11) and anti-social behaviour (4).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of East Riding of Yorkshire

These figures are published for the whole of East Riding of Yorkshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of East Riding of Yorkshire and not East Riding of Yorkshire 016E alone. See East Riding of Yorkshire

Average house price
£219,871
Up 0.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,595
145th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.8×
Joint 78th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
360,334
Up 1.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
East Riding of Yorkshire 016E in brief

East Riding of Yorkshire 016E has a deprivation score of 2.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in East Riding of Yorkshire 016E was £365,000 in 2025.

East Riding of Yorkshire 016E had 2,295 usual residents at the census.

In East Riding of Yorkshire 016E, 99.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.