Musselburgh West - 05
NeighbourhoodThe west of the East Lothian. 631 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In Musselburgh West - 05, 90.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Musselburgh West - 05. See deprivation across East Lothian
How Musselburgh West - 05 compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Musselburgh West - 05?
Musselburgh West - 05 had 632 usual residents at the census.
Musselburgh West - 05 is the joint 5,380th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of East Lothian
These figures are published for the whole of East Lothian, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of East Lothian and not Musselburgh West - 05 alone. See East Lothian
Musselburgh West - 05 in brief
Musselburgh West - 05 had 632 usual residents at the census.
In Musselburgh West - 05, 90.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Musselburgh West - 05, 0.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.
55.2% of residents in Musselburgh West - 05 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.