Compare

Lenzie North - 07

Neighbourhood

The south east of the East Dunbartonshire. 734 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Lenzie North - 07, 86.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
708
Joint 6,956th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
86.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Aged 15 to 64
57.9%
Joint 8,051st lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 65 and over
26.4%
Joint 9,218th highest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Lenzie North - 07. See deprivation across East Dunbartonshire

How Lenzie North - 07 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Lenzie North - 07Middle
Population139 neighbourhoods, East Dunbartonshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in East Dunbartonshire139 areas from 416 to 1,440. The middle area is 801. Lenzie North - 07 is 708.
70845th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage139 neighbourhoods, East Dunbartonshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in East Dunbartonshire139 areas from 40.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.7%. Lenzie North - 07 is 86.5%.
86.5%28th lowest
Aged 15 to 64139 neighbourhoods, East Dunbartonshire · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in East Dunbartonshire139 areas from 40.1% to 72.9%. The middle area is 58.9%. Lenzie North - 07 is 57.9%.
57.9%59th lowest
Aged 65 and over139 neighbourhoods, East Dunbartonshire · 2021
Aged 65 and over: every neighbourhood in East Dunbartonshire139 areas from 3.6% to 52.6%. The middle area is 24.8%. Lenzie North - 07 is 26.4%.
26.4%54th highest

What is the population of Lenzie North - 07?

Lenzie North - 07 had 708 usual residents at the census.

Lenzie North - 07 is the joint 6,956th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of East Dunbartonshire

These figures are published for the whole of East Dunbartonshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of East Dunbartonshire and not Lenzie North - 07 alone. See East Dunbartonshire

Average house price
£273,891
Up 4.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£44,763
53rd highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.1×
Joint 101st most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
109,550
Down 0.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Lenzie North - 07 in brief

Lenzie North - 07 had 708 usual residents at the census.

In Lenzie North - 07, 86.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

57.9% of residents in Lenzie North - 07 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

26.4% of residents in Lenzie North - 07 were aged 65 or over at the census.