Compare

Locharbriggs - 01

Neighbourhood

East Dumfries and Galloway. 469 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Locharbriggs - 01, 74.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
462
Joint 1,836th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
74.3%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
3.5%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026
Aged 15 to 64
60.8%
Joint 15,260th lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation 2020 is published for the 2011 Data Zones, whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Locharbriggs - 01. See deprivation across Dumfries and Galloway

How Locharbriggs - 01 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Locharbriggs - 01Middle
Population202 neighbourhoods, Dumfries and Galloway · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Dumfries and Galloway202 areas from 398 to 1,168. The middle area is 695. Locharbriggs - 01 is 462.
46210th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage202 neighbourhoods, Dumfries and Galloway · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Dumfries and Galloway202 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 76.4%. Locharbriggs - 01 is 74.3%.
74.3%93rd lowest
Claimant rate190 neighbourhoods, Dumfries and Galloway · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Dumfries and Galloway190 areas from 0.0% to 8.8%. The middle area is 2.6%. Locharbriggs - 01 is 3.5%.
3.5%joint 55th highest
Aged 15 to 64202 neighbourhoods, Dumfries and Galloway · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Dumfries and Galloway202 areas from 43.1% to 73.9%. The middle area is 58.5%. Locharbriggs - 01 is 60.8%.
60.8%joint 60th highest

What is the population of Locharbriggs - 01?

Locharbriggs - 01 had 462 usual residents at the census.

Locharbriggs - 01 is the joint 1,836th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Dumfries and Galloway

These figures are published for the whole of Dumfries and Galloway, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Dumfries and Galloway and not Locharbriggs - 01 alone. See Dumfries and Galloway

Average house price
£171,854
Up 3.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,895
59th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.9×
Joint 39th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
145,490
Down 0.3% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Locharbriggs - 01 in brief

Locharbriggs - 01 had 462 usual residents at the census.

In Locharbriggs - 01, 74.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Locharbriggs - 01, 3.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.

60.8% of residents in Locharbriggs - 01 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.