Compare

Denbighshire 003A

Neighbourhood

North Denbighshire. 2,138 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.9 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, Denbighshire 003A is in decile 9.

Median sale price
£266,000
Joint 13,131st cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
2,169
Joint 3,147th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.1%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Denbighshire 003A compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Denbighshire 003AMiddle
Median sale price53 neighbourhoods, Denbighshire · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Denbighshire53 areas from £125,000 to £406,000. The middle area is £205,000. Denbighshire 003A is £266,000.
£266,00011th most expensive
Population58 neighbourhoods, Denbighshire · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Denbighshire58 areas from 996 to 2,635. The middle area is 1,630. Denbighshire 003A is 2,169.
2,1696th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage58 neighbourhoods, Denbighshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Denbighshire58 areas from 4.1% to 100.0%. The middle area is 90.6%. Denbighshire 003A is 99.9%.
99.9%joint 5th highest
Claimant rate58 neighbourhoods, Denbighshire · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Denbighshire58 areas from 0.9% to 17.7%. The middle area is 2.8%. Denbighshire 003A is 2.1%.
2.1%17th lowest

Is Denbighshire 003A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Denbighshire 003A at a rate of 34.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 48.4 per 1,000 people across Prestatyn South.

Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 8 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Denbighshire 003A.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (41), other crime (15) and anti-social behaviour (7).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Denbighshire

These figures are published for the whole of Denbighshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Denbighshire and not Denbighshire 003A alone. See Denbighshire

Average house price
£207,130
Up 5.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£32,691
15th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.3×
Joint 114th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
98,247
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Denbighshire 003A in brief

The median price paid for a home in Denbighshire 003A was £266,000 in 2025.

Denbighshire 003A had 2,169 usual residents at the census.

In Denbighshire 003A, 99.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Denbighshire 003A, 2.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.