City of London and Tower Hamlets
London boroughsTwo neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | City of London | Tower Hamlets |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £726,633 Down 14.6% in a year | £447,950 Down 13.3% in a year |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 10.2 Joint 29th least deprived of 296 | 30.6 34th most deprived of 296 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 15,631 Up 0.9% in a year | 334,240 Down 0.6% in a year |
| People in radon Affected Area squares Worked out by Open Index | 0% UK 44% | 4% UK 44% |
In brief
- City of London and Tower Hamlets share a border.
- City of London's average house price is 1.6 times Tower Hamlets'.
- City of London's deprivation score (England) is 10.2, against 30.6 in Tower Hamlets.
- City of London's population estimate is 95% lower than Tower Hamlets'.
- City of London's people in radon Affected Area squares is 4 percentage points lower than Tower Hamlets'.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
City of LondonTower HamletsMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£726,633£447,950
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−14.6%−13.3%
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
10.230.6
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
15,631334,240
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.9%−0.6%
People in radon Affected Area squares361 councils, UK · 2022
0%4%