Blend on the map

City of London and Tower Hamlets

London boroughs

Two neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCity of LondonTower Hamlets
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£726,633
Down 14.6% in a year
£447,950
Down 13.3% in a year
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
10.2
Joint 29th least deprived of 296
30.6
34th most deprived of 296
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
15,631
Up 0.9% in a year
334,240
Down 0.6% in a year
People in radon Affected Area squares
Worked out by Open Index
0%
UK 44%
4%
UK 44%

In brief

  • City of London and Tower Hamlets share a border.
  • City of London's average house price is 1.6 times Tower Hamlets'.
  • City of London's deprivation score (England) is 10.2, against 30.6 in Tower Hamlets.
  • City of London's population estimate is 95% lower than Tower Hamlets'.
  • City of London's people in radon Affected Area squares is 4 percentage points lower than Tower Hamlets'.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

City of LondonTower HamletsMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£726,633£447,950
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−14.6%−13.3%
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
10.230.6
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
15,631334,240
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.9%−0.6%
People in radon Affected Area squares361 councils, UK · 2022
0%4%