Causeway Coast and Glens and Mid and East Antrim
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in Northern Ireland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Causeway Coast and Glens | Mid and East Antrim |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £218,871 Up 9.6% in a year | £177,450 Up 8.2% in a year |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 141,752 Down 0.1% in a year | 139,964 No change in a year |
| Female life expectancy ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024 | 83.2 years UK 83.0 years | 83.1 years UK 83.0 years |
| People in radon Affected Area squares Worked out by Open Index | 25% UK 44% | 24% UK 44% |
In brief
- Causeway Coast and Glens and Mid and East Antrim share a border.
- Causeway Coast and Glens' average house price is 23% higher than Mid and East Antrim's.
- Causeway Coast and Glens' population estimate is 1% higher than Mid and East Antrim's.
- Causeway Coast and Glens' female life expectancy is 0.1 years higher than Mid and East Antrim's.
- Causeway Coast and Glens' people in radon Affected Area squares is 1 percentage point higher than Mid and East Antrim's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Causeway Coast and GlensMid and East AntrimMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£218,871£177,450
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
9.6%8.2%
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
141,752139,964
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%0.0%
Female life expectancy359 councils, UK · 2022 to 2024
83.2 years83.1 years
People in radon Affected Area squares361 councils, UK · 2022
25%24%