Belfast and Lisburn and Castlereagh
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in Northern Ireland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Belfast | Lisburn and Castlereagh |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £184,768 Up 7.7% in a year | £240,737 Up 9.7% in a year |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 351,927 Down 0.1% in a year | 152,367 Up 0.5% in a year |
| Female life expectancy ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024 | 80.5 years UK 83.0 years | 83.8 years UK 83.0 years |
| People in radon Affected Area squares Worked out by Open Index | 14% UK 44% | 32% UK 44% |
In brief
- Belfast and Lisburn and Castlereagh share a border.
- Belfast's average house price is 23% lower than Lisburn and Castlereagh's.
- Belfast's population estimate is 2.3 times Lisburn and Castlereagh's.
- Belfast's female life expectancy is 3.3 years lower than Lisburn and Castlereagh's.
- Belfast's people in radon Affected Area squares is 18 percentage points lower than Lisburn and Castlereagh's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BelfastLisburn and CastlereaghMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£184,768£240,737
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
7.7%9.7%
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
351,927152,367
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%0.5%
Female life expectancy359 councils, UK · 2022 to 2024
80.5 years83.8 years
People in radon Affected Area squares361 councils, UK · 2022
14%32%