Blend on the map

Belfast and Lisburn and Castlereagh

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in Northern Ireland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBelfastLisburn and Castlereagh
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£184,768
Up 7.7% in a year
£240,737
Up 9.7% in a year
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
351,927
Down 0.1% in a year
152,367
Up 0.5% in a year
Female life expectancy
ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024
80.5 years
UK 83.0 years
83.8 years
UK 83.0 years
People in radon Affected Area squares
Worked out by Open Index
14%
UK 44%
32%
UK 44%

In brief

  • Belfast and Lisburn and Castlereagh share a border.
  • Belfast's average house price is 23% lower than Lisburn and Castlereagh's.
  • Belfast's population estimate is 2.3 times Lisburn and Castlereagh's.
  • Belfast's female life expectancy is 3.3 years lower than Lisburn and Castlereagh's.
  • Belfast's people in radon Affected Area squares is 18 percentage points lower than Lisburn and Castlereagh's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BelfastLisburn and CastlereaghMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£184,768£240,737
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
7.7%9.7%
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
351,927152,367
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.1%0.5%
Female life expectancy359 councils, UK · 2022 to 2024
80.5 years83.8 years
People in radon Affected Area squares361 councils, UK · 2022
14%32%