Ards and North Down and Newry, Mourne and Down
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in Northern Ireland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Ards and North Down | Newry, Mourne and Down |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £227,275 Up 7.0% in a year | £220,572 Up 12.8% in a year |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 165,407 No change in a year | 182,884 Down 0.1% in a year |
| Female life expectancy ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024 | 83.5 years UK 83.0 years | 83.2 years UK 83.0 years |
| People in radon Affected Area squares Worked out by Open Index | 60% UK 44% | 83% UK 44% |
In brief
- Ards and North Down and Newry, Mourne and Down share a border.
- Ards and North Down's average house price is 3% higher than Newry, Mourne and Down's.
- Ards and North Down's population estimate is 10% lower than Newry, Mourne and Down's.
- Ards and North Down's female life expectancy is 0.3 years higher than Newry, Mourne and Down's.
- Ards and North Down's people in radon Affected Area squares is 23 percentage points lower than Newry, Mourne and Down's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Ards and North DownNewry, Mourne and DownMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£227,275£220,572
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
7.0%12.8%
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
165,407182,884
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.0%−0.1%
Female life expectancy359 councils, UK · 2022 to 2024
83.5 years83.2 years
People in radon Affected Area squares361 councils, UK · 2022
60%83%