Blend on the map

Ards and North Down and Newry, Mourne and Down

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in Northern Ireland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureArds and North DownNewry, Mourne and Down
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£227,275
Up 7.0% in a year
£220,572
Up 12.8% in a year
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
165,407
No change in a year
182,884
Down 0.1% in a year
Female life expectancy
ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024
83.5 years
UK 83.0 years
83.2 years
UK 83.0 years
People in radon Affected Area squares
Worked out by Open Index
60%
UK 44%
83%
UK 44%

In brief

  • Ards and North Down and Newry, Mourne and Down share a border.
  • Ards and North Down's average house price is 3% higher than Newry, Mourne and Down's.
  • Ards and North Down's population estimate is 10% lower than Newry, Mourne and Down's.
  • Ards and North Down's female life expectancy is 0.3 years higher than Newry, Mourne and Down's.
  • Ards and North Down's people in radon Affected Area squares is 23 percentage points lower than Newry, Mourne and Down's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Ards and North DownNewry, Mourne and DownMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£227,275£220,572
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
7.0%12.8%
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
165,407182,884
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.0%−0.1%
Female life expectancy359 councils, UK · 2022 to 2024
83.5 years83.2 years
People in radon Affected Area squares361 councils, UK · 2022
60%83%