Stonehaven North
Middle areaSouth east Aberdeenshire. 5,743 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 4.4 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by middle area
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 100% of people in Stonehaven North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
Recorded crime in Stonehaven North
Scotland publishes recorded crime by council. It has its own layers.
How Stonehaven North compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Stonehaven North?
Stonehaven North had 5,770 usual residents at the census.
Stonehaven North is the 2,467th least populated of 9,448 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Aberdeenshire
These figures are published for the whole of Aberdeenshire, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Aberdeenshire and not Stonehaven North alone. See Aberdeenshire
Stonehaven North in brief
Stonehaven North had 5,770 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in Stonehaven North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Stonehaven North, 87.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Stonehaven North, 1.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.