Compare

Mearns South and Benholm

Middle area

South Aberdeenshire. 5,234 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 178 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 35% of people in Mearns South and Benholm live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
5,157
Joint 1,992nd least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
35%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
26.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

Recorded crime in Mearns South and Benholm

Scotland publishes recorded crime by council. It has its own layers.

How Mearns South and Benholm compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Mearns South and BenholmMiddle
Population62 middle areas, Aberdeenshire · 2021
Population: every middle area in Aberdeenshire62 areas from 2,291 to 6,409. The middle area is 4,107. Mearns South and Benholm is 5,157.
5,15715th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares62 middle areas, Aberdeenshire · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Aberdeenshire62 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Mearns South and Benholm is 35.0%.
35%5th fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage62 middle areas, Aberdeenshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Aberdeenshire62 areas from 4.8% to 98.4%. The middle area is 42.9%. Mearns South and Benholm is 26.9%.
26.9%20th lowest
Claimant rate62 middle areas, Aberdeenshire · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every middle area in Aberdeenshire62 areas from 0.6% to 6.3%. The middle area is 1.8%. Mearns South and Benholm is 2.0%.
2.0%joint 24th highest

What is the population of Mearns South and Benholm?

Mearns South and Benholm had 5,157 usual residents at the census.

Mearns South and Benholm is the joint 1,992nd least populated of 9,448 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Aberdeenshire

These figures are published for the whole of Aberdeenshire, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Aberdeenshire and not Mearns South and Benholm alone. See Aberdeenshire

Average house price
£200,965
Down 2.0% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£43,656
72nd highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.6×
Joint 28th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
264,640
Down 0.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Mearns South and Benholm in brief

Mearns South and Benholm had 5,157 usual residents at the census.

About 35% of people in Mearns South and Benholm live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Mearns South and Benholm, 26.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Mearns South and Benholm, 2.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.