Compare

Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Ward

South east Aberdeen. About 20,939 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 11 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 71% of people in Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
19,648
212th most populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
71%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Hazlehead/Queens Cross/CountesswellsMiddle
Population13 wards, Aberdeen · 2021
Population: every ward in Aberdeen13 areas from 14,445 to 21,795. The middle area is 16,253. Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells is 19,648.
19,6484th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares13 wards, Aberdeen · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Aberdeen13 areas from 64.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 86.0%. Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells is 71.0%.
71%2nd fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage13 wards, Aberdeen · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Aberdeen13 areas from 53.5% to 99.8%. The middle area is 97.2%. Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells is 97.2%.
97.2%7th highest
Claimant rate13 wards, Aberdeen · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Aberdeen13 areas from 1.0% to 7.1%. The middle area is 3.4%. Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells is 2.0%.
2.0%2nd lowest

What is the population of Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells?

Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells had 19,648 usual residents at the census.

Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells is the 212th most populated of 8,397 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Aberdeen

These figures are published for the whole of Aberdeen, not for each ward, so they describe all of Aberdeen and not Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells alone. See Aberdeen

Average house price
£133,782
Down 5.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,020
137th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
3.3×
Joint 2nd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
230,180
Down 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells in brief

Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells had 19,648 usual residents at the census.

About 71% of people in Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells, 97.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells, 2.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.