York 010A
NeighbourhoodCentral York. 1,793 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.5 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, York 010A is in decile 9.
How York 010A compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is York 010A safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in York 010A at a rate of 100.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 89.2 per 1,000 people across Heworth South & The Groves.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 24 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in York 010A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (65), anti-social behaviour (44) and other crime (29).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of York
These figures are published for the whole of York, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of York and not York 010A alone. See York
York 010A in brief
York 010A has a deprivation score of 7.2 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in York 010A was £229,250 in 2025.
York 010A had 1,759 usual residents at the census.
In York 010A, 90.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.