Compare

Wyre Forest 006A

Neighbourhood

Central Wyre Forest. 1,479 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.5 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Wyre Forest 006A is in decile 9.

Deprivation score
8.1
Joint 6,364th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£278,500
Joint 14,240th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,499
Joint 23,184th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Wyre Forest 006A compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Wyre Forest 006AMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only67 neighbourhoods, Wyre Forest · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Wyre Forest67 areas from 4.4 to 77.1. The middle area is 17.5. Wyre Forest 006A is 8.1.
8.1joint 9th least deprived
Median sale price66 neighbourhoods, Wyre Forest · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Wyre Forest66 areas from £160,000 to £600,000. The middle area is £255,250. Wyre Forest 006A is £278,500.
£278,50025th most expensive
Population67 neighbourhoods, Wyre Forest · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Wyre Forest67 areas from 1,085 to 2,422. The middle area is 1,498. Wyre Forest 006A is 1,499.
1,49933rd most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage67 neighbourhoods, Wyre Forest · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Wyre Forest67 areas from 32.5% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.6%. Wyre Forest 006A is 99.6%.
99.6%joint 17th highest

Is Wyre Forest 006A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Wyre Forest 006A at a rate of 65.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 110.7 per 1,000 people across Habberley.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 16 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Wyre Forest 006A.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were shoplifting (39), violence and sexual offences (17) and other crime (13).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Wyre Forest

These figures are published for the whole of Wyre Forest, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Wyre Forest and not Wyre Forest 006A alone. See Wyre Forest

Average house price
£233,740
Up 0.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,661
47th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.7×
Joint 147th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
104,179
Up 0.6% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Wyre Forest 006A in brief

Wyre Forest 006A has a deprivation score of 8.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Wyre Forest 006A was £278,500 in 2025.

Wyre Forest 006A had 1,499 usual residents at the census.

In Wyre Forest 006A, 99.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.